Know these first
- L3.8.12: Insurer investment risk and the ORSA
- L2.7.05: Solvency I to Solvency II
Math Atoms
By the end you will be able to
- 1Classify own-fund items into three tiers by availability and subordination, and the features each tier needs.
- 2Apply the eligibility limits of Art 82 against the SCR and the MCR.
- 3Compute the MCR: the linear formula on technical provisions, premiums and capital at risk, the 25%–45% corridor and the absolute floor.
- 4Read RiskAtoms' figures (own funds €9,300m, MCR €2,250m, MCR ratio 344.4%) and say what the supervisor does when either requirement is breached.
Why it matters
Two insurers each report €9,300m of own funds against an SCR of €5,000m. One has €7,300m of shareholders' equity and €2,000m of subordinated debt; the other has the reverse. They are not equally safe, and Solvency II says so: the second could count at most €2,500m of its debt and would not cover its SCR. Below the SCR sits a second line, the MCR, where the supervisor can take the licence away. RiskAtoms' MCR is €2,250m, set not by its formula but by the cap.
Core explanation
What counts, how much, and the last line
Illustrative dataRiskAtoms Insurance SE, under the rules
The same made-up composite insurer as M3.8: Insurance risk, in € millions at 31 December 2025: own funds of €9,300m against a Solvency Capital Requirement of €5,000m, a ratio of 186%. Those are its booked figures and they stay so. Level 3 built the standard formula in outline; this module reads it against Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35 as in force at that date, article by article. Where Level 3 stated a figure or used its own model, the “rules in outline” view computes the standard formula instead, on assumptions labelled illustrative, and shows the difference. Every policy, bond, treaty and counterparty is invented.
The €2,000m of subordinated debt is assumed to meet the Tier 2 features: dated, at least ten years' original maturity, no call in its first five years, no incentive to redeem. The MCR's split of life provisions and the non-life premium provision are assumptions too illustrative.
From the balance sheet to own funds
Basic own funds are the excess of assets over liabilities on the Solvency II balance sheet plus subordinated liabilities (Directive Art 88). Ancillary own funds are off-balance-sheet items a supervisor has approved. RiskAtoms has none. Its €9,300m, recalled from L3.8.12: Insurer investment risk and the ORSA:
| Module 1.8 bridge | €m |
|---|---|
| IFRS equity | 7,000 |
| Intangible assets valued at nil | −500 |
| Technical provisions revalued | +1,200 |
| Excess of assets over liabilities | 7,700 |
| Foreseeable dividends | −400 |
| Subordinated debt (a liability that counts back) | +2,000 |
| Basic own funds | 9,300 |
Three tiers
Each item is tiered by two features (Directive Art 93): permanent availability and subordination, judged with its duration and the absence of incentives to redeem, mandatory servicing costs and encumbrances. Tier 1 has substantially both; Tier 2 substantially subordination; Tier 3 the rest (Art 94). Ancillary own funds can only be Tier 2 or 3. The Delegated Regulation lists the items and their features: ordinary shares and the reconciliation reserve are Tier 1 (Arts 69–70); restricted Tier 1 notes must be undated, uncallable for five years, with distributions the insurer can cancel and principal that writes down or converts when the SCR ratio falls to 75%, the MCR is breached, or the SCR has not been met for three months (Art 71); Tier 2 debt must be undated or have at least ten years' original maturity, no call in the first five years, and repayment suspended on an SCR breach (Art 73); Tier 3 includes net deferred tax assets and debt of at least five years (Arts 76–77).
| RiskAtoms' item | Article | Tier | €m |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary share capital and share premium | Art 69(a)(i)-(ii) | Tier 1 | 2,500 |
| Reconciliation reserve | Art 70 | Tier 1 | 4,800 |
| Subordinated liabilities (dated) | Arts 72-73 | Tier 2 | 2,000 |
| Own funds | T1 7,300 | 9,300 |
Sort itWhich tier?
Put each item where Solvency II puts it. Assume every instrument has the features its description gives and no others.
Paid-in ordinary shares
Retained earnings and valuation gains in the reconciliation reserve
Undated notes, cancellable coupons, writing down at an SCR ratio of 75%
Subordinated bond, 12-year original maturity, no call for five years
Unpaid share capital callable on demand, approved by the supervisor
Net deferred tax assets
Subordinated bond, six-year original maturity
Dividends declared but not yet paid
The insurer's own shares, bought back and held
Eligibility: how much of each tier counts
Art 82 limits the lower tiers. Against the SCR: Tier 1 at least half, Tier 3 under 15%, and Tier 2 and Tier 3 together at most half. Against the MCR, which is meant to be covered by the best capital: Tier 1 at least 80%, Tier 2 at most 20%, Tier 3 not at all (also Directive Art 98(4)). On the book:
| Eligible own funds | Held | For the SCR | For the MCR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 | 7,300 | 7,300 | 7,300 |
| Tier 2 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 450 |
| Tier 3 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Requirement | 5,000 | 2,250 | |
| Eligible / ratio | 9,300 | 9,300 / 186% | 7,750 / 344.4% |
All of the Tier 2 counts for the SCR; the 50% limit would start to bind only if the SCR fell below €4,000m. For the MCR only €450m of it counts.
The MCR
The MCR is the last line (L2.7.05: Solvency I to Solvency II). It is computed quarterly from a linear formula (Art 248): non-life, α × net technical provisions + β × net written premiums for each segment, with Annex XIX's factors; life, percentages of technical provisions by type and of capital at risk (Art 251). The result is held inside a corridor of 25% to 45% of the SCR, and never below the absolute floor.
| Non-life segment | Net TP | α | Net premiums | β | Charge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motor liability | 3,011.4 | 8.5% | 2,310 | 9.4% | 473.1 |
| Motor own damage | 438.2 | 7.5% | 1,600 | 7.5% | 152.9 |
| Property (home and commercial) | 1,414.2 | 9.4% | 2,680 | 7.5% | 333.9 |
| General liability | 2,805.5 | 10.3% | 1,510 | 13.1% | 486.8 |
| Non-life linear | 1,446.7 |
| Life (Art 251) | Base | Factor | Charge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guaranteed benefits with profit participation (savings) | 23,259.5 | 3.7% | 860.6 |
| Other life and SLT health (annuities, term, income protection) | 19,448.7 | 2.1% | 408.4 |
| Capital at risk (term book) | 58,929.5 | 0.07% | 41.3 |
| Life linear | 1,310.3 |
The linear MCR, €2,757.0m, is 55% of the SCR, above the 45% cap, so the MCR is €2,250m. The SCR would have to exceed €6,127m for the linear figure to sit inside the corridor. On the rules-in-outline SCR of €5,155.9m (L4.6.05: The standard formula: structure) the cap moves too and the MCR becomes €2,320.2m. The absolute floor for a composite writing liability classes is €4.0m + €4.0m = €8m, far below. Max and min do the corridor's work (M-A11: Min, max, floors and caps).
The formal version
Directive 2009/138/EC Arts 93–98 and 129; Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35 Arts 69–82 and 248–253:
- is the eligible amount of tier . TP1: guaranteed benefits with profit participation; TP2: future discretionary benefits; TP3: index- and unit-linked; TP4: other life and SLT health; CAR: capital at risk. All net of reinsurance, without risk margin, floored at nil.
- Each factor is a percentage (M-A01: Percentages). The MCR is a max inside a min inside a max (M-A11: Min, max, floors and caps). A composite also computes notional life and non-life MCRs (Art 252): here €1,180.7m and €1,069.3m.
Try it
Put a loss on Tier 1 until the SCR ratio falls under 100%, then under the MCR. Raise the SCR and watch the MCR rise with its cap; add Tier 2 or Tier 3 and see how much stops counting.
Try itTiers, limits and the ladder
SCR and MCR covered.
Illustrative, € millions. For the SCR: Tier 3 below 15% of the SCR, Tier 2 + Tier 3 at most 50%, Tier 1 at least 50%. For the MCR: Tier 1 at least 80%, Tier 2 at most 20%, no Tier 3. MCR = max(min(max(linear €2,757.0m, 25% SCR), 45% SCR), €8m). With Tier 1 below 50% of the SCR the SCR cannot be covered: Tiers 2 and 3 add at most another 50%. Two simplifications: Tier 3 counts here up to exactly 15% of the SCR, where the rule says less than 15%; and Tier 1 below 80% of the MCR is not flagged on its own, but shows as an MCR ratio below 100%, since Tier 2 counts only up to 20% of the MCR.
Worked example
RiskAtoms' MCR, and a bad year
From the linear formula to the ladder
Step 1 of 4- 1
The linear MCR
TimelineThe ladder of intervention
1 / 3SCR breached
Notify and plan (Directive Art 138)
Regulatory lens
Directive 2009/138/EC Arts 87–99, 129, 138, 139, 144 and 300; Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35 Arts 69–82 and 248–253, Annex XIX as at 4 Nov 2026.
In the EU
In the UK
Spark Atoms
Spark AtomDebt that counts as capital
Spark AtomWhy the MCR is a corridor
Key takeaways
- Own funds are basic (excess of assets over liabilities plus subordinated debt) or ancillary (approved, off balance sheet, Tier 2 or 3 only).
- Tiers follow permanent availability and subordination: Tier 1 both, Tier 2 subordination, Tier 3 the rest; restricted Tier 1 below 20% of Tier 1.
- For the SCR: Tier 1 ≥ 50%, Tier 3 < 15%, Tier 2 + Tier 3 ≤ 50%. For the MCR: Tier 1 ≥ 80%, Tier 2 ≤ 20%, no Tier 3.
- MCR = max(min(max(linear, 25% SCR), 45% SCR), AMCR). RiskAtoms: linear €2,757.0m, capped at €2,250m; MCR ratio 344.4%.
- SCR breach: recovery plan in two months, restore in six. MCR breach: finance scheme in one month, restore in three, or lose the licence.
Reaction
Check what stuck
Question 1 · objective 3
The linear MCR is €2,757.0m and the SCR €5,000m. The absolute floor is €8m. What is the MCR, in €m?
Question 2 · objective 2
The MCR is €2,250m; the insurer holds €2,000m of Tier 2. How much Tier 2 counts towards the MCR, in €m?
Question 3 · objective 2
Tier 1 is €7,300m and eligible Tier 2 for the MCR €450m. With an MCR of €2,250m, what is the MCR ratio, in % (one decimal)?
Question 4 · objective 4
A loss of €4,500m falls on Tier 1 (€7,300m). Tier 2 is €2,000m, the SCR €5,000m. What are eligible own funds for the SCR, in €m?
Question 5 · objective 4
An insurer falls below its MCR. What must it do, and how fast?
Glossary
- Basic own funds
- Basic own funds: the excess of assets over liabilities on the Solvency II balance sheet, less own shares held, plus subordinated liabilities (Directive Art 88).
- Ancillary own funds
- Ancillary own funds: items that are not on the balance sheet but can be called to absorb losses, such as unpaid share capital callable on demand or letters of credit; counted only with supervisory approval, and only as Tier 2 or 3 (Directive Arts 89–90, 96).
- Reconciliation reserve
- Reconciliation reserve: the excess of assets over liabilities less own shares, foreseeable dividends, other basic own-fund items and restricted items. It holds retained earnings and every valuation difference from IFRS (Art 70).
- Permanent availability
- Permanent availability: the item can be called up to absorb losses fully, both as a going concern and in winding-up (Directive Art 93(1)(a)).
- Subordination
- Subordination: in a winding-up the item is repaid only after all policyholders and other creditors (Directive Art 93(1)(b)).
- Restricted Tier 1
- Restricted Tier 1: subordinated instruments that meet the Tier 1 features, for example undated notes that write down or convert when the SCR ratio falls to 75% or below; capped at 20% of Tier 1 (Arts 71, 82(3)).
- Minimum Capital Requirement
- Minimum Capital Requirement (MCR): the level below which policyholders would face an unacceptable risk if the insurer carried on; calibrated to an 85% value at risk over one year, with a linear formula held between 25% and 45% of the SCR and above an absolute floor (Directive Art 129).
- Absolute floor (AMCR)
- Absolute floor (AMCR): the least MCR in euros whatever the formula says, by kind of business; revised for inflation every five years (Directive Arts 129(1)(d), 300).
Deep Dives & Origins
Deep Dives
- L4.6.11: Governance, ORSA and reporting: how own funds and the MCR are disclosed in the SFCR. Intermediate.
- M-A11: Min, max, floors and caps: min, max, floors and caps. Foundation.
Origins
- Directive 2009/138/EC (Solvency II), Arts 88, 93, 94, 98, 129, 138, 139 and 144: legislation.gov.uk copy of the EU text; LawPlayer.
- Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35, Arts 70, 71, 73, 82, 248, 251 and 252 and Annex XIX: EIOPA Solvency II Single Rulebook; legislation.gov.uk text.
- European Commission, Notice regarding the adaptation in line with inflation of the amounts laid down in Directive 2009/138/EC (Solvency II), 2021/C 423/12, Official Journal C 423, 19 October 2021, p. 25.
- Prudential Regulation Authority, PRA Rulebook, Minimum Capital Requirement Part, 3C.1.
Watch this lesson
Video version
Prefer to watch? The same lesson as a 12-minute video will sit here, made from this page's script.