Know these first
- L1.8.06: Capital, equity and leverage
- L2.7.04: Basel III and its finalisation
Math Atoms
By the end you will be able to
- 1Build the leverage exposure measure: on-balance sheet assets, derivatives at 1.4 × (RC + PFE), securities financing and off-balance sheet items through their conversion factors.
- 2State Basel's 3% minimum and the G-SIB leverage buffer, and how the EU and US apply them.
- 3Explain the UK framework: 3.25% without central bank reserves, the buffers, the scope test, and why RiskAtoms Bank plc is out of scope.
- 4Find the RWA density at which leverage binds, and explain why the leverage ratio is a backstop.
Why it matters
Add £10bn of gilts to RiskAtoms Bank plc's balance sheet. Its risk-weighted assets do not move: UK government bonds weigh 0%. Its CET1 ratio stays at 13.24%. But the bank is now 14% bigger, and if it were in scope of the UK leverage ratio that rule would now ask for more Tier 1 than every risk-based rule together. The leverage ratio does not care what the assets are. That is the point of it.
Core explanation
Capital against size, not risk
A backstop
L1.8.06: Capital, equity and leverage met leverage as assets over equity. Basel's leverage ratio turns it round: Tier 1 capital over an exposure measure, with a minimum of 3% (LEV20.4, LEV20.7). Risk weights come from models and from rules that can be wrong, and before 2008 banks built up huge balance sheets of assets that the rules said were nearly riskless. A ratio with no risk weights is a backstop: it binds only when the risk weights are low.
Illustrative dataRiskAtoms Bank plc's capital book
The same made-up UK bank as Level 3: £67bn of assets and £4bn of equity at 31 December 2025, in £ millions. Module 4.1 adds its regulatory layer: own funds, deductions, risk-weighted assets by risk type, buffers, the leverage exposure and MREL, computed from the Level 3 credit, trading, derivatives and operational risk books. Every figure is illustrative, not any bank's data.
Pro forma. The book applies Basel 3.1, the 2017 finalisation of Basel III, to the 31 December 2025 balance sheet. On that date the bank still reported under the old UK CRR. The UK applies Basel 3.1 from 1 January 2027, and the internal model approach for market risk from 1 January 2028 (PRA PS1/26, paras 1.23 and 1.24). So the book shows the bank as it would look under the new rules.
The exposure measure
Four parts (LEV20.5), each with its own rule:
| Part | How it is measured | RiskAtoms Bank plc |
|---|---|---|
| On-balance sheet | Accounting value, less assets deducted from Tier 1. Collateral received does not reduce it. | £63,410m |
| Derivatives | 1.4 × (replacement cost + potential future exposure), with the PFE multiplier set to 1 (LEV30.14 to 30.16) | £43.0m |
| Securities financing | Gross SFT assets, plus a charge for counterparty credit risk: exposure less collateral, if positive | £3,000m |
| Off-balance sheet | Notional × the standardised credit conversion factor (LEV30.52 to 30.55) | £4,000m |
| Exposure measure | £70,453m |
Tier 1 is £3,419.9m, so the ratio is 4.85%: well above 3%. The derivatives line is small because the bank's four counterparties are mostly margined. How the replacement cost and PFE are built is L4.4.01: SA-CCR: replacement cost and the multiplier; netting sets are L3.4.04: Netting.
Sort itHow does it count?
Where does each item go in Basel's exposure measure?
A £200m portfolio of mortgages
£1bn of gilts held for liquidity
Goodwill of £500m
An interest rate swap with a pension scheme
An undrawn £50m credit line to a company
A reverse repo lending £100m against gilts
When does leverage bind?
Both rules ask for Tier 1. The risk-based rules ask for a rate of RWA; leverage asks for a rate of exposure. Which is bigger depends on the RWA density, RWA per pound of exposure. Against the bare 6% Tier 1 minimum, 3% leverage binds below a density of 50%. Against everything RiskAtoms Bank plc must hold in Tier 1 terms (12.375% of RWA with Pillar 2A and buffers), it binds below 24.2%. The bank's density is 32.4%.
Tier 1 each rule asks for, £m. The dashed line is the £3,420m the bank holds. The UK line is 3.25% plus a 0.70% buffer on the UK measure.
Mortgage lenders and banks with large liquid asset books have low densities and are the first to be bound by leverage. The output floor (L4.1.04: Risk-weighted assets) works from the other side, by putting a lower bound on RWA; between them, both close the gap that low modelled risk weights open.
The UK framework
The UK sets a minimum of 3.25% of an exposure measure that leaves out claims on central banks matched by liabilities in the same currency (SS45/15, 1.A.2). Basel allows such an exclusion only in exceptional circumstances, with a higher minimum to offset it (LEV30.7); the UK's 3.25% is that offset. In-scope firms also hold a countercyclical leverage buffer and, if systemic, an additional leverage buffer, both at 35% of the matching risk-based rate.
Not every bank is in scope. Since 1 January 2026 the threshold is retail deposits of £75bn, on a three-year average (£50bn before), or non-UK assets of £10bn (PRA PS22/25). RiskAtoms Bank plc:
| Test | Threshold | The bank | In scope? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail deposits | £75bn (£50bn before 2026) | £38.0bn | No |
| Non-UK assets | £10bn | £3.5bn | No |
Out of scope is not out of mind. The PRA expects firms outside the framework to manage their leverage so that their ratio, on the UK measure, would not ordinarily fall below 3.25%, and to tell it if it might (SS45/15, chapter 5). The bank's UK ratio is 5.30%.
The formal version
The ratio and its exposure measure (LEV20.4 to 20.7, LEV30):
The new idea is the break-even density. With a risk-based Tier 1 rate and a leverage rate :
Leverage binds when the density is below . Percentages of percentages: see M-A01: Percentages. £ millions.
Try it
Grow the balance sheet with one kind of asset, funded by deposits. Which rule asks for the most Tier 1? Try gilts, then reserves at the Bank of England, then mortgages, and watch the density. The output floor binds at every point, for every kind of asset, so RWA are 72.5% of standardised RWA throughout. What does that mean for the risk-based Tier 1 need when you add mortgages, whose models weigh them far below the standardised approach?
Try itWhich rule binds?
Add assets of this kind, funded by deposits
Per £1: modelled RWA 0.0%, standardised 0.0%.
Capital stays at £3,420m of Tier 1. The risk-based line is Tier 1 for Pillar 1 and Pillar 2A plus the combined buffer; the UK line is 3.25% plus a countercyclical leverage buffer of 35% of the 2% CCyB, and applies only to firms in scope, which this bank is not. RWA are the larger of modelled RWA and 72.5% of standardised RWA. Illustrative data, £ millions.
Worked example
RiskAtoms Bank plc's exposure measure
From the balance sheet to the leverage ratio, £ millions.
Building the exposure measure
Step 1 of 7- 1
On-balance sheet
Derivatives and SFTs are taken out to be measured their own way. The deductions are goodwill (£500m) and the deferred tax asset on losses (£30m), which Tier 1 already excludes.
Regulatory lens
Basel's leverage standard is LEV. G-SIBs add a leverage buffer of half their G-SIB buffer rate from 1 January 2023 (LEV40.1, LEV40.2, LEV90.1): a bucket 3 bank, at 2.0%, needs 4.0%. As at 3 November 2026 as at 3 Nov 2026.
In the UK
In the EU
In the US
Spark Atoms
Spark AtomZero risk, full cost
Spark AtomCloser than it looks
Key takeaways
- The leverage ratio is Tier 1 over an exposure measure with no risk weights. Basel's minimum is 3%, plus half the G-SIB buffer rate for G-SIBs.
- The exposure measure adds on-balance sheet assets (less Tier 1 deductions), derivatives at 1.4 × (RC + PFE), SFTs gross with a counterparty charge, and off-balance sheet items through their CCFs.
- RiskAtoms Bank plc's exposure is £70.5bn and its leverage ratio 4.85%; 5.30% on the UK measure, which leaves out £5.9bn of reserves.
- The UK sets 3.25% plus buffers for banks with £75bn of retail deposits or £10bn of non-UK assets. The bank, at £38bn and £3.5bn, is out of scope.
- Leverage binds when the RWA density is below the leverage rate divided by the risk-based rate: a backstop for low risk weights.
Reaction
Check what stuck
Question 1 · objective 1
A bank has Tier 1 capital of £3bn and a leverage exposure measure of £80bn. What is its leverage ratio, in %?
Question 2 · objective 1
A bank has £5bn of undrawn committed credit lines to companies (40% CCF) and £2bn of card limits it can cancel at any time (10% CCF). What do they add to the exposure measure, in £m?
Question 3 · objective 1
A netting set of derivatives has a replacement cost of £10m and a potential future exposure of £20m (multiplier 1). What does it add to the exposure measure, in £m?
Question 4 · objective 3
Why does the UK leave central bank reserves out of its leverage exposure measure?
Question 5 · objective 4
A bank needs Tier 1 of 12% of RWA under the risk-based rules and 3% of its exposure measure under leverage. Below what RWA density does leverage bind, in %?
Glossary
- Leverage ratio
- Tier 1 capital divided by the exposure measure. Basel's minimum is 3% (LEV20.7).
- Exposure measure
- The leverage ratio's denominator: on-balance sheet assets, derivatives, securities financing transactions and off-balance sheet items, with no risk weights (LEV20.5).
- Backstop
- A simple rule that catches what the risk-based rules miss: model error, low risk weights that turn out wrong, and balance sheets that grow in assets that look safe.
- RWA density
- RWA divided by the leverage exposure measure: how risky, on the rules' own reckoning, each pound of exposure is.
- SA-CCR (for leverage)
- The standardised approach for counterparty credit risk: exposure = alpha × (replacement cost + potential future exposure), with alpha = 1.4. For leverage the PFE multiplier is set to 1 (LEV30.16).
- Securities financing transaction
- Securities financing transaction: a repo, reverse repo, securities loan or margin loan.
- Credit conversion factor
- Credit conversion factor: the share of an undrawn commitment counted as exposure. For leverage Basel uses the standardised approach's factors, such as 40% or 10% (LEV30.52 to 30.55).
- G-SIB leverage buffer
- A leverage buffer for G-SIBs equal to 50% of the bank's risk-based G-SIB buffer rate (LEV40.1, LEV40.2).
- Countercyclical leverage ratio buffer
- Countercyclical leverage ratio buffer: in the UK, 35% of the bank's countercyclical capital buffer rate, held in CET1 (SS45/15, 2.B).
- Additional leverage ratio buffer
- Additional leverage ratio buffer: in the UK, 35% of a G-SII's or O-SII's systemic buffer rate, held in CET1 (SS45/15, 2.C).
- Central bank claims exclusion
- In the UK measure, claims on central banks are left out if they are matched by liabilities in the same currency of identical or longer maturity (SS45/15, 1.A.2).
Deep Dives & Origins
Deep Dives
- Prudential Regulation Authority, SS45/15 The UK leverage ratio framework, November 2025: the UK rules and what the PRA expects of firms outside them. Intermediate.
- Financial Policy Committee, Record, July 2026, paras 34 to 45: the case for simplifying the UK leverage buffers. Advanced.
Origins
- Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, LEV20: Calculation, paras 20.4 to 20.7; LEV30: Exposure measurement, paras 30.7, 30.14 to 30.16 and 30.52 to 30.55; LEV40: G-SIB buffer, paras 40.1 to 40.5; LEV90.1, bis.org.
- Prudential Regulation Authority, SS45/15 The UK leverage ratio framework, November 2025, paras 1.A.2, 2.A to 2.C and 5.1 to 5.4.
- Prudential Regulation Authority, PS22/25, 12 November 2025: the leverage ratio scope thresholds.
- Financial Policy Committee, Records, December 2025 (paras 33 and 34), July 2026 (paras 34 to 45) and September 2026 (para 35).
- Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR), Article 92(1) and (1a), as amended by Regulation (EU) 2024/1623.
- 12 CFR 217.10; final rule on the enhanced supplementary leverage ratio, 90 FR 55248, 1 December 2025.
Watch this lesson
Video version
Prefer to watch? The same lesson as a 12-minute video will sit here, made from this page's script.