Core Path · L2.7.04

Basel III and its finalisation

12 minRegulationBaselCapitalLiquidity

Know these first

Math Atoms

By the end you will be able to

  1. 1Explain the post-2008 Basel reforms: better capital, buffers, the leverage ratio, the LCR and the NSFR.
  2. 2Build a bank's CET1 requirement from the minimum and its buffers, and say what happens when CET1 falls into the buffer.
  3. 3Calculate an LCR and an NSFR as ratios.
  4. 4Describe what the 2017 finalisation changed, including the output floor, and why its timing differs by jurisdiction.

Why it matters

Before 2008, a bank could meet the global rules with common equity of just 2% of its risk-weighted assets, counted before deductions. Basel III raised that to 4.5% after deductions, then put buffers on top. Why so much more, and what happens when a bank dips into them?

Core explanation

More capital, better capital, and cash

L2.7.03: Basel II: three pillars listed what the crisis exposed in Basel II: too little loss-absorbing capital, too much trust in models and ratings, and no liquidity rules. The Basel Committee's answer, published in December 2010 and revised in June 2011, is Basel III. It works on five fronts.

1. Quality of capital

Much of what counted as capital before the crisis, such as hybrid bonds that could not absorb losses while the bank was alive, failed when needed. Basel III puts the weight on Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1), the shares and retained profits you met in L1.8.06: Capital, equity and leverage, and takes deductions such as goodwill from CET1 itself. Minimums, as a share of RWA: CET1 4.5%, Tier 1 6% (the rest as Additional Tier 1) and total capital 8%.

2. Buffers above the minimum

A minimum that a bank may never touch is of little use in a crisis. So Basel III adds CET1 buffers that a bank may use, at a price:

  • the capital conservation buffer, 2.5% for every bank;
  • the countercyclical buffer, 0% to 2.5%, raised by national authorities when credit grows fast and released when it turns;
  • a surcharge of 1% to 3.5% for each global systemically important bank, by its bucket on the FSB's annual list, with similar national surcharges for domestic systemically important banks.

Fall into the buffer and nothing breaks, but the bank must hold back part of its profits: the deeper it falls, the less it may pay out as dividends, share buybacks and bonuses. The cap is the maximum distributable amount. Try it here.

ExploreThe CET1 stack and its buffers

Set the buffers, then lower the bank's CET1 ratio into them.

1.00%

G-SIB surcharge (by the bank's bucket)

12.0%
Minimum + buffers9.50%
CET1 ratio12.0%
Most it may pay out100%
Minimum 4.50%Conservation 2.50%Countercyclical 1.00%G-SIB 1.50%0% to 16% of RWA

Above the combined buffer: no automatic limits. The bank may pay dividends, buy back shares and pay bonuses as its board decides.

CET1 ratio in the buffer (counting up from the minimum)Must keepMay pay out
Quartile 1100%0%
Quartile 280%20%
Quartile 360%40%
Quartile 440%60%

3. The leverage ratio

Risk weights can be wrong. The leverage ratio from L1.8.06: Capital, equity and leverage ignores them: Tier 1 capital must be at least 3% of total exposure, including off-balance-sheet items. Since the 2017 package, G-SIBs add a leverage buffer of half their risk-based surcharge.

4. Liquidity rules, for the first time

L2.2.04: Liquidity risk showed how a bank can be solvent and still run out of cash. Basel III added two global liquidity standards. The Liquidity Coverage Ratio (January 2013) asks whether a bank holds enough high-quality liquid assets to survive a 30-day stress: deposits leave at set rates, wholesale funding dries up. The Net Stable Funding Ratio (October 2014) looks a year ahead: long-term, illiquid assets must be funded by stable money such as capital and retail deposits, not by overnight borrowing. Both must be at least 100%.

5. The finalisation, December 2017

Studies by the committee found that banks with similar portfolios reported very different RWA from their own models. The final package, sometimes called Basel IV by the industry, tightened the measurement of RWA:

AreaChange
Credit riskA more detailed standardised approach; limits on which exposures may use internal models
Operational riskOne standardised approach replaces all three Basel II options, including internal models
CVA riskA revised charge for losses when a derivative counterparty's credit worsens
LeverageA buffer for G-SIBs and a refined exposure measure
Output floorModel RWA may not fall below 72.5% of standardised RWA, phased in

A revised market risk framework (often called FRTB), first published in January 2016 and revised in January 2019, completes the set.

TimelineBasel III, from crisis to finalisation

1 / 8

Jul 2009

Basel 2.5

Higher capital for trading books and securitisations, as a first quick fix.

The formal version

The CET1 test with all the buffers:

CET1RWA  ≥  4.5%+2.5%+CCyB+G-SIB surcharge\frac{\text{CET1}}{\text{RWA}} \;\ge\; 4.5\% + 2.5\% + \text{CCyB} + \text{G-SIB surcharge}

The two liquidity ratios:

LCR=HQLAoutflows30−min⁡(inflows30, 75%×outflows30)≥100%\text{LCR} = \frac{\text{HQLA}}{\text{outflows}_{30} - \min(\text{inflows}_{30},\ 75\% \times \text{outflows}_{30})} \ge 100\%
NSFR=∑iASF factori×fundingi∑jRSF factorj×assetj≥100%\text{NSFR} = \frac{\sum_i \text{ASF factor}_i \times \text{funding}_i}{\sum_j \text{RSF factor}_j \times \text{asset}_j} \ge 100\%

And the output floor:

RWA=max⁡(RWAmodels, 72.5%×RWAstandardised)\text{RWA} = \max\left(\text{RWA}_{\text{models}},\ 72.5\% \times \text{RWA}_{\text{standardised}}\right)

Shown in full: each is a ratio of weighted sums, like the Basel I ratio in L2.7.02: The Basel Committee and Basel I. If the percentages feel slippery, see M-A01: Percentages. The run-off rates and funding factors used below are the main ones in the BCBS standards; the full tables belong to Level 4: Regulation, Capital & Accounting.

Try it

This is Meridian Bank's liquidity position from the worked example. Lower its liquid assets until the LCR falls below 100%. Then shift funding from retail savers to other financial firms, and watch the outflows jump.

Try itA 30-day liquidity stress

€30.0bn
€10.0bn
€200.0bn
€100.0bn
€50.0bn
€10.0bn
€16.0bn
Stock of HQLA€38.5bn
Stressed outflows€50.0bn
Inflows counted€16.0bn
Net outflows€34.0bn
LCR113.2%

Meets the 100% minimum.

Try moving 30 of company deposits into funding from financial firms: the balance sheet barely changes, but the stressed outflow on that money rises from 40% to 100%.

Worked example

Meridian Bank under Basel III

Meridian Bank is a made-up G-SIB in bucket 1 (1.5% surcharge), in a country with a 1% countercyclical buffer. It has €400bn of RWA, €48bn of CET1, €6bn of AT1, €8bn of Tier 2 and a leverage exposure of €900bn.

Capital and buffers

Step 1 of 5
  1. 1

    The requirement

    4.5% + 2.5% + 1.0% + 1.5% = 9.5% of RWA: €38.0bn of CET1, of which €18.0bn is the hard minimum and €20.0bn is buffer.

Liquidity: LCR and NSFR

Step 1 of 5
  1. 1

    Stock of HQLA

    Level 1 €30bn + Level 2A €10bn × (1 − 15%) = 30 + 8.5 = €38.5bn.

Regulatory lens

Basel III binds only once each jurisdiction writes it into law, and timetables differ. The EU uses its Capital Requirements Regulation and Directive (CRR and CRD), the UK the PRA Rulebook, and the US rules issued jointly by the Federal Reserve, the OCC and the FDIC (L2.7.07: The EU, UK and US landscape). The 2010 to 2014 standards are in force across the committee's members. The 2017 package was due from 1 January 2023; a few members applied it from then and more have followed since, while in the EU, UK and US parts were still being phased in or had been postponed at the time of writing. Implementation varies by jurisdiction, and the committee tracks it in regular progress reports.

Beyond the minimum

Supervisors add their own requirements through Pillar 2 (L2.7.03: Basel II: three pillars), and many banks run with a management buffer above everything, so that one bad year does not put them into the payout restrictions.

Sparks

SparkFrom 2% to 7%
When the committee's oversight body announced the new levels in September 2010, it set the common equity minimum at 4.5% after deductions, against 2% before deductions under the old rules, and added the 2.5% conservation buffer on top. Counting the stricter deductions, the real increase in required common equity was much larger than the headline numbers suggest.
SparkWhen AT1 really absorbed losses
On 19 March 2023, as UBS agreed to take over Credit Suisse, the Swiss supervisor FINMA ordered Credit Suisse's Additional Tier 1 bonds, about CHF 16 billion, to be written down to zero, while shareholders still received UBS shares. It showed that AT1 is designed to take losses, and caused a fierce debate about the order in which investors should lose.

Key takeaways

  • Basel III (December 2010, revised June 2011) puts CET1 at the core: minimums of 4.5% CET1, 6% Tier 1 and 8% total capital, after stricter deductions.
  • Buffers sit above the minimum: 2.5% conservation, 0% to 2.5% countercyclical, and 1% to 3.5% for G-SIBs. Inside them, payouts are capped by quartile.
  • The 3% leverage ratio is a backstop that ignores risk weights.
  • The LCR (30-day stress) and NSFR (one-year funding) must each be at least 100%.
  • The December 2017 finalisation reined in internal models, with a 72.5% output floor; its implementation varies by jurisdiction.

Reaction

Check what stuck

Question 1 · objective 2

A bank that is not a G-SIB has €250bn of RWA. Its national authority has set a countercyclical buffer of 1%. How much CET1 does it need to stay above all its buffers, in € billions?

€bn

Question 2 · objective 2

A bank has only the 2.5% conservation buffer. Its CET1 ratio is 6.0%. At most what percentage of its profits may it pay out?

%

Question 3 · objective 3

A bank holds €60bn of HQLA. Its stressed outflows over 30 days are €80bn and contractual inflows €70bn. What is its LCR, in %?

%

Question 4 · objective 1

What gap does the NSFR fill that the LCR leaves open?

Question 5 · objective 4

A bank's internal models give RWA of €220bn; the standardised approaches would give €400bn. Under the fully phased-in output floor, which RWA does it use?

Glossary

CET1
Common Equity Tier 1: ordinary shares and retained earnings, after deductions such as goodwill. The highest-quality capital.
Additional Tier 1
Additional Tier 1: perpetual instruments that are written down or converted into shares when the bank is in trouble.
Conservation buffer
Capital conservation buffer: 2.5% of RWA in CET1 above the minimum, which a bank may use in bad times at the cost of limits on payouts.
Countercyclical buffer
Countercyclical capital buffer: an extra 0% to 2.5% of RWA, set by each national authority, raised when credit booms and released in a downturn.
G-SIB
Global systemically important bank: one of the largest, most connected banks, listed each year by the FSB and required to hold extra CET1.
MDA
Maximum distributable amount: the most a bank inside its buffers may pay out in dividends, buybacks and bonuses.
Leverage ratio
Tier 1 capital divided by an exposure measure that ignores risk weights. Minimum 3%.
HQLA
High-quality liquid assets: cash, central bank reserves and securities that can be sold quickly with little loss, even in a stress.
LCR
Liquidity Coverage Ratio: HQLA divided by net cash outflows over a 30-day stress. Minimum 100%.
NSFR
Net Stable Funding Ratio: available stable funding divided by required stable funding over one year. Minimum 100%.
Output floor
Output floor: RWA from a bank's own models may not fall below 72.5% of the RWA the standardised approaches would give.

Deep Dives & Origins

Deep Dives

  • Bank for International Settlements, Financial Stability Institute, FSI Connect tutorials and the online Basel Framework. Intermediate.
  • Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, High-level summary of Basel III reforms, BIS, December 2017. Beginner.

Origins

  • Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel III: A global regulatory framework for more resilient banks and banking systems, BIS, December 2010 (revised June 2011).
  • Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel III: The Liquidity Coverage Ratio and liquidity risk monitoring tools, BIS, January 2013; Basel III: the net stable funding ratio, BIS, October 2014.
  • Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel III leverage ratio framework and disclosure requirements, BIS, January 2014.
  • Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel III: Finalising post-crisis reforms, BIS, December 2017; GHOS press release on the revised implementation timeline, 27 March 2020.
  • GHOS press release, “Group of Governors and Heads of Supervision announces higher global minimum capital standards”, 12 September 2010.
  • FINMA, statements on the write-down of Credit Suisse's AT1 capital instruments, March 2023.

Watch this lesson

Video version

Prefer to watch? The same lesson as a 12-minute video will sit here, made from this page's script.