Know these first
- L1.8.07: Key ratios for banks and insurers
- L2.7.04: Basel III and its finalisation
Math Atoms
By the end you will be able to
- 1Calculate the LCR and the NSFR of a real-sized balance sheet line by line, and say which lines drive each.
- 2Measure how far a change moves each ratio, in percentage points, from more HQLA, lower outflows or more stable funding.
- 3Pick the treasury action that moves the ratio you need: terming out funding, buying HQLA, cutting committed lines.
- 4Explain why the 100% minimum is a floor to stay well above, not a target to run at.
Why it matters
L2.7.04: Basel III and its finalisation calculated the two Basel liquidity ratios on a few lines of a small bank. A real treasury sees them differently: as two numbers on a dashboard, recalculated every day, that move every time a corporate client takes a deposit, a CP issue matures or a sales team sells a credit line. RiskAtoms Bank's are 157.4% and 146.7%. This lesson takes them apart, finds the levers that move them, and asks why nobody runs a bank at 100%.
Core explanation
Both ratios, line by line
Illustrative dataRiskAtoms Bank plc's liquidity book
A £67bn balance sheet on one made-up reporting date, in pounds: every line's contractual maturity, its HQLA level, LCR rate and NSFR factors, the undrawn facilities and collateral triggers, and a daily 90-day stress test in three scenarios. The numbers are round illustrative values, not any bank's data, and the cash flows are principal only (no interest). The same book runs through every lesson in Module 3.5, so the figures agree.
The ratios use the book's standard Basel factors in simplified form: all mortgages qualify for the 65% NSFR factor, card balances with no maturity are charged as over a year, and the gilt repo is not unwound for the HQLA caps.
The LCR
The LCR divides the buffer of L3.5.06: The liquidity buffer, £13.7bn, by net cash outflows. Demand deposits run at their rate on the whole balance; term funding counts only the part maturing within 30 days.
| Outflows | Base | Rate | Outflow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stable retail deposits (insured current accounts) | £22,000m | 5% | £1,100m |
| Less stable retail deposits (instant-access savings) | £10,000m | 10% | £1,000m |
| Retail fixed-term deposits | £300m | 10% | £30m |
| Operational deposits from companies (payments and cash management) | £5,000m | 25% | £1,250m |
| Other corporate deposits | £4,200m | 40% | £1,680m |
| Deposits from banks and other financial institutions | £2,400m | 100% | £2,400m |
| Commercial paper and certificates of deposit | £700m | 100% | £700m |
| Undrawn committed credit facilities to companies | £8,000m | 10% | £800m |
| Undrawn liquidity facilities to companies (commercial paper back-up lines) | £500m | 30% | £150m |
| Undrawn committed facilities to other banks | £300m | 40% | £120m |
| Undrawn retail limits (cards, overdrafts, mortgage offers) | £3,000m | 5% | £150m |
| Extra derivative collateral after a three-notch downgrade | £400m | 100% | £400m |
| Largest 30-day net collateral outflow in the past two years | £300m | 100% | £300m |
| Total outflows | £10,080m |
| Inflows (within 30 days) | Base | Rate | Inflow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reverse repos with banks, secured on gilts | £2,600m | 0% | £0m |
| Unsecured placements with banks | £1,000m | 100% | £1,000m |
| Residential mortgages | £150m | 50% | £75m |
| Loans to companies | £500m | 50% | £250m |
| Personal loans and credit cards | £100m | 50% | £50m |
| Total inflows (cap not binding) | £1,375m |
The £32.0bn of retail demand deposits, half the balance sheet, produce only £2,100m of outflow. The £2,400m of short-term deposits from banks and funds produce £2,400m, the single largest line. Wholesale funding is where the LCR is won and lost.
The NSFR
The NSFR compares available stable funding with required stable funding. Each line's factor depends on its residual maturity, so the effective factor below is a blend.
| Funding | Balance | Factor | ASF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stable retail deposits (insured current accounts) | £22,000m | 95.0% | £20,900m |
| Less stable retail deposits (instant-access savings) | £10,000m | 90.0% | £9,000m |
| Retail fixed-term deposits | £6,000m | 94.0% | £5,640m |
| Operational deposits from companies (payments and cash management) | £5,000m | 50.0% | £2,500m |
| Other corporate deposits | £5,500m | 50.0% | £2,750m |
| Deposits from banks and other financial institutions | £3,000m | 0.0% | £0m |
| Repo funding secured on gilts | £1,500m | 0.0% | £0m |
| Commercial paper and certificates of deposit | £2,000m | 5.0% | £100m |
| Senior unsecured bonds | £4,000m | 87.5% | £3,500m |
| Covered bonds issued | £2,500m | 100.0% | £2,500m |
| Central bank term funding | £1,000m | 100.0% | £1,000m |
| Subordinated debt (Tier 2) | £500m | 100.0% | £500m |
| Shareholders' equity | £4,000m | 100.0% | £4,000m |
| Available stable funding | £52,390m |
| Assets and commitments | Balance | Factor | RSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and central bank reserves | £6,000m | 0.0% | £0m |
| UK government bonds (gilts) | £7,000m | 5.0% | £350m |
| Covered bonds and AA corporate bonds (Level 2A) | £2,000m | 15.0% | £300m |
| BBB corporate bonds and listed shares (Level 2B) | £1,000m | 50.0% | £500m |
| Reverse repos with banks, secured on gilts | £3,000m | 10.0% | £300m |
| Unsecured placements with banks | £1,500m | 15.0% | £225m |
| Residential mortgages | £30,000m | 69.9% | £20,980m |
| Loans to companies | £12,000m | 73.3% | £8,800m |
| Personal loans and credit cards | £3,500m | 76.5% | £2,677.5m |
| Other assets (premises, intangibles, derivatives) | £1,000m | 100.0% | £1,000m |
| Undrawn committed credit facilities to companies | £8,000m | 5.0% | £400m |
| Undrawn liquidity facilities to companies (commercial paper back-up lines) | £500m | 5.0% | £25m |
| Undrawn committed facilities to other banks | £300m | 5.0% | £15m |
| Undrawn retail limits (cards, overdrafts, mortgage offers) | £3,000m | 5.0% | £150m |
| Required stable funding | £35,722.5m |
Retail deposits supply £35.5bn of the £52.4bn; mortgages need £21.0bn of the £35.7bn. The NSFR is a picture of the business model: a retail-funded mortgage lender passes easily; a bank lending long on short wholesale money does not.
What moves them
Four actions, £1bn each, recomputed on the book:
| £1bn of… | LCR | LCR change | NSFR | NSFR change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Term out £1bn of 30-day wholesale funding into bonds over a year | 177.8% | +20.4 pts | 149.5% | +2.8 pts |
| Buy £1bn of gilts, funded with bonds over a year | 168.9% | +11.5 pts | 149.2% | +2.6 pts |
| Cancel £1bn of undrawn corporate credit lines | 159.2% | +1.8 pts | 146.9% | +0.2 pts |
| Swap £1bn of insured deposits for overnight bank deposits | 141.9% | −15.5 pts | 144.0% | −2.7 pts |
Terming out helps both ratios most: it takes a 100% outflow out of the LCR and turns 0% ASF into 100%. Buying HQLA moves the LCR by 11.5 points per £1bn, but an outflow saved moves it by 18.1: with the ratio above 100%, shrinking the denominator does more than growing the numerator. Cancelling credit lines barely registers (10% LCR, 5% RSF), which is why banks rarely bother. Losing insured deposits to wholesale money is the action that hurts.
Sort itWhich ratio does it move?
Replace 3-month CP with 2-year bonds.
Take a two-week deposit from a pension fund and hold it as central bank reserves.
Swap overnight interbank funding for 2-year bonds.
Sell £1bn of 5-year corporate loans for cash.
Swap central bank reserves for gilts.
Managing to them
Treasury forecasts both ratios forward, because they move without anyone acting. Funding drifts into the LCR's 30-day window as time passes: the book's £1,300m of CP and CDs maturing after 30 days becomes an LCR outflow, line by line, as each issue gets close. A bond with 13 months left counts 100% in the NSFR; two months later, with under a year left, it counts 50%. Treasury watches these cliffs, spreads maturities, and charges business lines for the liquidity they use through funds transfer pricing (L3.5.11: Pricing liquidity). Limits are set on the ratios and on the stress test, with early warnings well above 100%.
Why 100% is a floor, not a target
Click each reason
The formal version
With HQLA , outflows , inflows and net outflows , the LCR is . A change moves it by percentage points (M-A01: Percentages):
So £1bn of HQLA adds points, and £1bn less net outflow adds about points: the outflow lever is stronger by the factor , the ratio itself. The NSFR works the same way with : £1bn of ASF adds 2.8 points and £1bn less RSF about 4.1.
Points and percent. A move from to is percentage points but percent. Points are the convention for ratios.
Surplus. The amount the bank could lose before hitting the floor:
Try it
Pull the four levers and watch both ratios against the 100% line. Compare £1bn of terming out with £1bn of gilts; then lose £5bn of insured deposits and see how close the LCR comes to the floor.
Try itManage the ratios
The marker on each bar is the 100% minimum; the grey bar is the book today. Terming out applies to deposits from financial institutions and CP and CDs maturing within 30 days (£3.1bn in all). Interest costs are left out: every lever that helps a ratio costs money.
Worked example
Treasury's plan
Treasury proposes two things: term out £1.0bn of the deposits from banks and funds that mature within 30 days into 3-year senior bonds, and cancel £2.0bn of undrawn credit lines that corporate clients barely use.
The plan, line by line
Step 1 of 4- 1
LCR outflows
Regulatory lens
The Basel LCR was phased in from a 60% minimum on 1 January 2015, rising 10 points a year to 100% on 1 January 2019; the NSFR was due to become a minimum standard by 1 January 2018. National versions differ in detail and timing. In the euro area, significant banks reported an aggregate LCR of 153.9% and NSFR of 125.6% in the first quarter of 2026 (ECB supervisory banking statistics, June 2026): well above the floor, as this lesson argues they should be. The full rules, national implementation, disclosure and supervisory review are in M4.5: Liquidity and IRRBB regulation.
Spark Atoms
Spark AtomThe denominator is stronger
Spark AtomThe lowest since records began
Key takeaways
- The book's LCR is 157.4% (£13.7bn over £8.71bn) and its NSFR 146.7% (£52.4bn over £35.7bn).
- Short-term wholesale funding drives the LCR; the business model (retail deposits against long mortgages) drives the NSFR.
- Above 100%, an outflow saved moves the LCR more than HQLA added: here 18.1 against 11.5 points per £1bn.
- Terming out wholesale funding helps both ratios; buying HQLA helps mainly the LCR; cancelling committed lines barely moves either.
- Ratios are reported in percentage points; a change in points is not the same as a percentage change.
- 100% is a floor: banks hold a management buffer so the HQLA can be used in a stress, and their own stress tests usually need more.
Reaction
Check what stuck
Question 1 · objective 2
The book's LCR is 157.4%: HQLA £13,700m over net cash outflows of £8,705m. Treasury buys £1bn of gilts with money raised from a 3-year bond. What is the new LCR, in %?
Question 2 · objective 2
Instead, the bank loses £5bn of insured current accounts (5% LCR outflow rate) and replaces them with overnight deposits from other banks (100%). What is the new LCR, in %?
Question 3 · objective 4
Treasury's plan takes the LCR from 157.4% to 182.5%. By what percentage did the ratio rise (the relative change, not the points)?
Question 4 · objective 3
The bank replaces £500m of 3-month CP with 2-year bonds. What happens?
Question 5 · objective 4
Why does a bank with an LCR of 157% not shrink its buffer to run at about 100%?
Glossary
- Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)
- Liquidity Coverage Ratio: the stock of HQLA over net cash outflows in a standard 30-day stress. At least 100% in normal times.
- Net cash outflows
- Net cash outflows: stressed 30-day outflows less inflows, with inflows counted only up to 75% of outflows.
- Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR)
- Net Stable Funding Ratio: available stable funding over required stable funding, a one-year view of the funding structure. At least 100%.
- Available stable funding (ASF)
- Available stable funding: each liability and capital line times a factor for how likely it is to stay for a year.
- Required stable funding (RSF)
- Required stable funding: each asset and off-balance-sheet line times a factor for how much of it needs stable funding.
- Term out
- Replace short-term funding with funding of longer maturity, usually at a higher cost.
- Percentage points
- Percentage points: the difference between two percentages, as opposed to the percentage change in one.
- Management buffer
- A margin a bank keeps above a regulatory minimum by its own choice, so ordinary swings never take it below.
- Funding cliff
- A date when a large amount of funding falls due at once, or falls inside a ratio's horizon.
Deep Dives & Origins
Deep Dives
- Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel III: The Liquidity Coverage Ratio and liquidity risk monitoring tools, BIS, January 2013. Intermediate.
- Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel III: the net stable funding ratio, BIS, October 2014. Intermediate.
Origins
- Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel Framework, LCR20, LCR30 and LCR40 (outflow and inflow rates, LCR40.1 to 40.93), BIS, version effective 15 December 2019.
- Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel Framework, DIS85 Liquidity (templates LIQ1 and LIQ2), BIS.
- Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel Framework, NSF20 and NSF30 (ASF and RSF factors, NSF30.10 to 30.34), BIS.
- Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel III: The Liquidity Coverage Ratio and liquidity risk monitoring tools, BIS, 2013, paragraph 10 (phase-in).
- Basel Committee on Banking Supervision, Basel III: the net stable funding ratio, BIS, October 2014.
- European Central Bank, “ECB publishes supervisory banking statistics on significant institutions for the first quarter of 2026”, press release, 19 June 2026.
Watch this lesson
Video version
Prefer to watch? The same lesson as a 12-minute video will sit here, made from this page's script.