How it works
Illustrative dataWendlestone Bank plc, a new bank for the Lab Test
The lessons use RiskAtoms Bank plc's liquidity and banking books. These problems apply the same rules to a new, smaller UK retail bank: Wendlestone Bank plc, invented, with £11,400m of assets and Tier 1 of £900m at 31 December 2025. Its holdings, deposits, loans, model results and counterparties are all made up and kept hand-sized; amounts in £ millions. Counterparties are labelled by letter. Rules are the Basel Framework's (LCR20, LCR30, LCR40, NSF30, SRP31, SRP50, SRP98), as the lessons cite them, with the UK and EU rules where they change a number: the NSFR's 5% add-on, the EU's NII test and the UK's ICAA 9.4A sizes from 1 July 2026. Problem 6's ΔEVE and ΔNII figures stand in for a full model run and are illustrative.
Problem 1The buffer and the caps
L4.5.01Treasury, the stock of HQLA
Wendlestone Bank plc (invented) is a UK retail bank with £11,400m of assets at 31 December 2025. Treasury lists what it holds, at market value in £ millions:
| Holding | Market value |
|---|---|
| Reserves at the Bank of England (including the £300m repo cash) | 500 |
| Gilts, held by Treasury | 450 |
| US Treasuries, held by Treasury | 150 |
| Gilts held by the rates trading desk, which Treasury cannot sell without its agreement | 200 |
| Bonds of a supermarket group, rated AA | 200 |
| Covered bonds issued by another UK bank, rated AA | 100 |
| Senior bonds issued by another UK bank, rated AA | 100 |
| Bonds of a water utility, rated BBB+, unencumbered | 260 |
| The same utility bonds, pledged in the 25-day repo below | 360 |
| FTSE 100 shares of non-financial companies | 200 |
| FTSE 100 shares of banks and insurers | 90 |
Three weeks ago Treasury borrowed £300m of cash in a repo with a UK bank, against £360m of the BBB+ utility bonds. It has 25 days left; the cash sits in the reserves above. Every other holding meets the operational requirements, and the bank has no other secured deals or collateral swaps within 30 days. Use the Basel haircuts: 15% on Level 2A, 50% on Level 2B corporate bonds and shares.
(a)What is Level 2A after haircuts? Answer in £m.
£m(b)What is Level 2B after haircuts? Answer in £m.
£m(c)What is the stock of HQLA after the 15% and 40% caps, computed as the rule requires? Answer in £m.
£m(d)Separately, Treasury spends £200m of reserves on more of the AA supermarket bonds (market value). What is the stock of HQLA after the caps now? Answer in £m.
£m
Problem 2Thirty days of stress
L4.5.02 · L4.5.01Treasury, the LCR
Wendlestone's balances that fall due, can be withdrawn or can be drawn within 30 days, in £ millions. Retail term deposits all have more than a year to run, and no other funding falls due.
| Outflow line | Balance |
|---|---|
| Current accounts of insured customers with an established relationship | 4,000 |
| Instant-access savings | 2,500 |
| Operational deposits: companies' payroll and cash management accounts | 800 |
| Other deposits of non-financial companies, on demand | 700 |
| Deposits of a pension fund and a money market fund, due within 30 days | 180 |
| The repo of Problem 1, due in 25 days, on BBB+ utility bonds | 300 |
| Undrawn committed credit facilities to companies | 900 |
| Undrawn committed liquidity facilities to companies | 200 |
| Collateral a downgrade of up to three notches would call | 120 |
| Largest net 30-day collateral outflow of the past 24 months | 60 |
| Inflow line | Due |
|---|---|
| Repayments due from retail borrowers | 150 |
| Repayments due from non-financial companies | 300 |
| Placements with other banks, maturing within 30 days | 200 |
Basel rates (LCR40): stable retail 5%, less stable retail 10%, operational deposits 25%, non-financial companies 40%, financial institutions 100%; secured funding 0% on Level 1, 15% on Level 2A, 25% on RMBS, 50% on other Level 2B, 100% on anything else; committed credit facilities to companies 10%, liquidity facilities 30%; the downgrade window and the look-back 100%. Inflows: retail and non-financial borrowers 50%, financial institutions 100%, capped at 75% of outflows. The stock of HQLA is the answer to Problem 1(c).
Lessons: L4.5.02: The LCR: outflows and inflows · L4.5.01: The LCR: high-quality liquid assets
(a)What are total cash outflows? Answer in £m.
£m(b)What are total net cash outflows? Answer in £m.
£m(c)What is the LCR? Answer in %.
%(d)What-if: Treasury places a further £1,000m with other banks for two to three weeks, funded by a pension fund's three-month deposit. What are net cash outflows now? Answer in £m.
£m(e)What-if, from the base case: the bank is downgraded three notches and posts the £120m at once, from the trading desk's gilts. The next three notches would call £150m (assumed). What is the LCR? Answer in %.
%
Problem 3Stable funding
L4.5.03Treasury, the NSFR
Wendlestone's balance sheet for the NSFR, in £ millions, with residual maturities. Liabilities and capital:
| Liability or capital | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tier 1 capital (CET1 800, AT1 100) | 900 |
| Tier 2 bonds, six years left | 200 |
| Senior bonds issued, two to five years left | 600 |
| Retail fixed-term bonds, more than a year left, no early withdrawal | 1,000 |
| Insured current accounts (stable retail) | 4,000 |
| Instant-access savings (less stable retail) | 2,500 |
| Operational deposits | 800 |
| Other deposits of non-financial companies, on demand | 700 |
| Deposits of a pension fund and a money market fund, under six months | 180 |
| Repo with a bank, 25 days | 300 |
| Derivative liabilities after variation margin (60) and other liabilities (160) | 220 |
Assets and commitments:
| Asset or commitment | Amount |
|---|---|
| Reserves at the Bank of England | 500 |
| Gilts and US Treasuries (Level 1), including the trading desk's gilts | 800 |
| Level 2A bonds | 300 |
| Level 2B: utility bonds (620, of which 360 pledged for 25 days) and shares (200) | 820 |
| Bank bonds (three years left) and bank and insurer shares: not HQLA | 190 |
| Placements with banks, under six months | 200 |
| Loans to households and companies, under a year | 800 |
| Loans to companies, a year or more, risk weight 100% | 1,500 |
| Premises, intangibles and other assets | 250 |
| Undrawn committed facilities (off balance sheet) | 1,100 |
| Residential mortgages, a year or more: 4,800 with an SA risk weight of 20–30% (LTV up to 80%), 1,200 at 40% (LTV 80–90%) | 6,000 |
| Derivatives: assets (no margin received); liabilities are 400 before and 60 after the 340 of cash variation margin posted | 40 |
Factors to choose from (NSF30): ASF 100%, 95%, 90%, 50% or 0%; RSF 0%, 5%, 15%, 50%, 65%, 85% or 100%, and 5% on undrawn committed facilities. Assets pledged for less than six months take the factor of the same asset unencumbered (NSF30.20).
Lessons: L4.5.03: The NSFR
(a)What is available stable funding? Answer in £m.
£m(b)What is the required stable funding on the mortgages? Answer in £m.
£m(c)What is the NSFR with the add-on on derivative liabilities at Basel's highest rate, 20%? Answer in %.
%(d)What is the NSFR with the add-on at the UK's 5%, every other factor as Basel's? Answer in %.
%
Problem 4Concentration and the dollar
L4.5.04 · L4.5.02Liquidity risk, monitoring metrics
Wendlestone's total balance sheet is £11,400m; its total liabilities are £10,500m (equity is the £900m of Tier 1). Its five largest wholesale funding providers, in £ millions:
| Provider | Funding |
|---|---|
| F1, a UK bank: the 25-day repo | 300 |
| C1, a property group: call deposits | 150 |
| F2, a pension fund: deposits | 120 |
| C2, a logistics company: call and operational deposits | 110 |
| F3, a US dollar money market fund: deposits | 60 |
Liabilities in other currencies, in pounds: USD 560 (corporate call deposits 400, F3's deposits 60, a senior bond 100 (four years)); EUR 480 (operational deposits 300, a senior bond 180 (three years)). Within 30 days in dollars: the 400 of call deposits are from non-financial companies and F3's 60 can leave; 40 of dollar placements with banks mature. The only dollar HQLA are the 150 of US Treasuries. Use the rates of Problem 2.
Lessons: L4.5.04: Monitoring metrics and the ILAAP · L4.5.02: The LCR: outflows and inflows
(a)Which providers are significant counterparties under SRP50?
(b)What is the Herfindahl–Hirschman index of the five providers' shares of their total? Answer as a decimal.
(c)What share of total liabilities is in US dollars? Answer in %.
%(d)What is the LCR in US dollars? Answer in %.
%
Problem 5A bond, a deposit and the size of a shock
L4.5.05ALM, interest rate risk in the banking book
Two positions in Wendlestone's banking book: a 3-year fixed-rate bond it holds, £100m paying a 4% coupon once a year; and a 2-year fixed-rate retail term deposit, £80m paying 3.5% once a year, with no early withdrawal. Both have whole years to run. Today's sterling zero curve is flat at 3.75%, continuously compounded. The Basel sterling sizes from 1 January 2026 are 275bp parallel, 425bp short and 250bp long; the short rates up shock at tenor years is bp.
Separately, a supervisor is calibrating sizes for a new currency (illustrative). The 99.9th percentiles of the averaged six-month rate changes are 418bp for parallel, 356bp for short and 71bp for long.
Lessons: L4.5.05: The IRRBB standard
(a)By how much does the bond's value change under the Basel parallel up shock? Answer in £m.
£m(b)What is ΔEVE of the two positions together under parallel up? Answer in £m.
£m(c)What is the short rates up shock at a tenor of two years? Answer in bp.
bp(d)What is ΔEVE of the two positions together under short rates up? Answer in £m.
£m(e)What sizes does the SRP98 method give the new currency?
Problem 6Three supervisors, one book
L4.5.06 · L4.5.05Risk, supervisory outlier tests
Wendlestone's model gives these changes in economic value for its whole banking book at 31 December 2025 (illustrative), in £ millions, a fall negative. Many of its mortgages are fixed for two years and funded by deposits that reprice at once. No shocked rate falls below zero, so no floor or lower bound binds.
| Scenario | ΔEVE at 275/425/250bp | ΔEVE at 250/300/150bp |
|---|---|---|
| Parallel up | −128.0 | −116.0 |
| Parallel down | 121.5 | 110.0 |
| Steepener | −40.2 | −22.5 |
| Flattener | 12.0 | 3.1 |
| Short rates up | −142.6 | −99.8 |
| Short rates down | 130.4 | 92.0 |
One-year ΔNII on a constant balance sheet, at the EU's ±250bp sterling parallel size: 40.0 up and −47.7 down. Tier 1 is £900m (CET1 £800m, AT1 £100m). For the EU tests, treat the book as if it were supervised in the EU.
Lessons: L4.5.06: Supervisory outlier tests · L4.5.05: The IRRBB standard
(a)In the Basel outlier test, what is the worst ΔEVE as a share of Tier 1? Answer in %.
%(b)In the EU's NII test, what is the decline in NII as a share of Tier 1? Answer in %.
%(c)Which is right for the UK's ICAA 9.4A test?
(d)By how much must the bank cut its worst-case EVE loss to pass the UK test from 1 July 2026, with Tier 1 unchanged? Answer in £m.
£m(e)With the NII sensitivity unchanged, what Tier 1 would clear the EU's NII test? Answer in £m.
£m
Problem 7The standardised framework
L4.5.07ALM, the standardised IRRBB framework
The supervisor asks Wendlestone for its ΔEVE under the Basel standardised framework, in sterling, on the flat 3.75% curve of Problem 5 and the Basel sizes (parallel up 275bp).
- Instant-access savings, £2,500m, are retail non-transactional deposits. The bank's own model calls 80% of them core, with an average maturity of 5 years.
- Fixed-rate mortgages, £4,000m, prepay at a base rate of 10% a year.
- Three cash flows from the book: fixed-rate business loan repayment, 600 in 0.8 years; gilt redemption with its last coupon, 400 in 3.3 years; fixed-rate senior bond the bank issued, repaid with its last coupon, −300 in 4.6 years (£m, a payment by the bank negative).
- Automatic options, valued today and after parallel up with implied volatility 25% higher: caps at 6% sold to £2,000m of tracker borrowers, 2.4 → 9.6; an interest rate floor the bank bought as a hedge, 3.0 → 1.1.
Lessons: L4.5.07: The standardised IRRBB framework and CSRBB
(a)How much of the savings goes in the overnight bucket? Answer in £m.
£m(b)How much prepayment over the first year does the framework assume under the steepener? Answer in £m.
£m(c)Slotted into the standard's time buckets, what is the loss in value of the three cash flows under parallel up (a loss positive)? Answer in £m.
£m(d)What is the automatic-option add-on, KAO, under parallel up? Answer in £m.
£m(e)What is the standardised ΔEVE under parallel up for the three cash flows and the options together (a loss positive)? Answer in £m.
£m
Back · L4.5.07
The standardised IRRBB framework and CSRBB
Next module · L4.6.01 · coming soon
The Solvency II architecture